Weigand v. Anderson-Meyer Drilling Co.
[…] Should you have problems at a later date and this form has not been filed within one year from the date of accident, all future claims for disability may be barred.
“ ‘If you have any questions regarding the benefits due you, please contact this office or the Division of Workers’ Compensation, Helena, Montana.’ ”

The claimant did not respond to the insurer’s request and failed to submit a written claim for compensation until March 6, 1986, more than four years after the injury. The insurer has thirty days from the receipt of the claim for compensation to accept or deny the claim. Section 39-71-606(1), MCA, reads as follows:

“(1) Every insurer under any plan for the payment of workers’ compensation benefits shall, within 30 days of receipt of a claim for compensation, either accept or deny the claim, and if denied shall inform the claimant and the division in writing of such denial.”