Peretti v. State
[…] “While the District Court found an ‘implied contract’ as the result of the solicitation contained in Exhibits 1, 2, and 3, it could have just as easily found ‘express contract’ as that term is defined in § 28-2-103 which provides in pertinent part:
“ *. . . an express contract is one the terms of which are stated in words . . . ’ ”

I would hold that an express contract existed here.

But even if the contract is regarded as one arising from implica*247tion, the statute waiving state immunity, § 18-1-404(1), MCA, provides:

“The state of Montana shall be liable in respect to any contract entered into in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances . . .”

In an exercise of nimble sophistry, the majority determined that the word “any” excludes implied contracts. One has to be fast to keep up with this Court.