S.M. v. R.B.
[…] Plaintiffs contend there is ambiguity as a result of the various cases previously decided in Montana. In particular, plaintiffs rely upon B.M. v. State (1982), 200 Mont. 58,649 P.2d 425, [1 Ed.Law 157.] Plaintiffs argue that in B.M. this Court found there was no governmental immunity for negligence committed under a special education program and that such theory should be applied in the present case. In considering the cases, it is necessary that we first set forth the provisions of § 2-9-111, MCA:

“Immunity from suit for legislative acts and omissions. (1) As used in this section:

“(a) the term ‘governmental entity5 includes the state, counties, municipalities, and school districts;
“(b) the term ‘legislative body5 includes the legislature vested with legislative power by Article V of The Constitution of the State of Montana and any local governmental entity given legislative powers by statute, including school boards.
“(2) A governmental entity is immune from suit for an act or omission of its legislative body or a member, officer, or agent thereof.