Peterson v. Great Falls School District No. 1 & A
[…] Section 2-9-111(2), MCA. Subsection (l)(a) expressly includes school districts in *379the definition of governmental entities, and Subsection (l)(b) includes school boards under the term legislative body. Subsection (3) provides that such immunity to the aforementioned members, officers, or agents of a legislative body is for their “lawful discharge of an official duty associated with the introduction or consideration of legislation or action by the legislative body.” (Emphasis added.) Section 2-9-111(3), MCA. The only specific limitation on this governmental immunity is found in Subsection (4) which provides that this immunity “does not extend to any tort committed by the use of a motor vehicle, aircraft, or other means of transportation.” Section 2-9-111(4), MCA.

Based upon the plain language of the statute and case law interpreting the statute, the court found that the action of the legislative body need not be legislative in nature to afford immunity. Citing W.D. Construction v.