delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The District Court granted dismissal of the consortium claim, ruling that the statute of limitations had passed. Plaintiff then filed an amended complaint, omitting the consortium *331claim. After some discovery, defendants Village Bank and Richard Olson, who have retained separate counsel, both moved for summary judgment on grounds that the complaint was untimely filed and that the statute of limitations had run. Plaintiff argued that the complaint was timely filed because the applicable three-year statute of limitations was tolled as a result of Mr. Bestwina’s mental illness. Section 27-2-401, MCA, is the statute which allows tolling:
“(1) If a person entitled to bring an action ... is, at the time the cause of action accrues, . . . seriously mentally ill . . . the time of such disability is not a part of the time limited for commencing the action. However, the time so limited cannot be extended more than 5 years by any such disability except minority.”
Plaintiff also claimed that the defendants fraudulently concealed the real reason for the termination of Mr. Bestwina’s employment until 1983, and that the statute of limitations did not begin to run until then.