Allstate Insurance v. Hankinson
[…] Relying on two Montana cases, the District Court found that Brian Young was an owner of the non-owned automobile for insurance coverage purposes. Since Brian gave Luke permission to drive, Luke drove the non-owned automobile with the owner’s permission triggering coverage under Luke’s father’s Allstate policy.

Did the District Court err in concluding that Hankinson had the owner’s permission by defining owner as any driver and by assuming facts not in the record?

Upon review, we find that § 61-6-301, MCA (1989) (amended effective July 1, 1990), guides the proper resolution to this case. In pertinent part, § 61-6-301, MCA, provides:

“(1) Every owner of a motor vehicle which is registered and operated in Montana by the owner or with his permission shall continuously provide insurance against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death or damage to property suffered by any person caused by maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, as defined in 61-1-102, in an amount not less than that required by 61-6-103, or a certificate of self-insurance issued in accordance with 61-6-143.” (Emphasis added.)