Allstate Insurance v. Hankinson
[…] Thus, under Montana’s mandatory liability protection statutes, the only question regarding coverage under the Hankinson policy should be whether Luke’s father gave him permission, either express or implied, to drive the Cloninger vehicle.

The problem in this case arises because the Hankinson policy’s non-owned automobile coverage conflicts with the mandatory coverage required by § 61-6-301, MCA. Section 61-6-301, MCA, refers to § 61-6-103(2) which is the statute that draws in Hankinson’s automobile owner’s liability policy. The applicable section is § 61-6-103(2), MCA (1989) (amended effective July 1,1990), which states:

*4“2) Such owner’s policy of liability insurance shall:
“(a) designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted; and
“(b) insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each such motor vehicle ...”

The language “by appropriate reference” found in § 61-6-103(2)(a), MCA, refers to Hankinson’s policy’s non-owned vehicles provision which provides coverage for “[A] non-owned auto used by you or a resident relative with the owner’s permission.”