Allstate Insurance v. Hankinson
[…] Having reached the foregoing conclusion, I of course cannot agree with the further conclusion that the policy as written violates the public policy of the statute so that the limitation of the use by Brian Hankinson of an automobile with his father’s permission is void as contrary to public policy.

I further note that the majority’s interpretation does not consider statutory provisions such as § 61-6-103, MCA (1989), (amended effective July 1, 1990), which in pertinent part provides:

“(1) A ‘motor vehicle liability policy’ ... shall mean an owner’s ... policy of liability insurance ...
“(2) Such owner’s policy of liability insurance shall:
“(a) designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted; and
“(b) insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named insured ...”