Johnston v. Johnston
[…] In determining the division of assets in a marriage dissolution, each case must be examined individually, with an eye to the unique circumstances before the court. In re Marriage of Jorgensen (1979), 180 Mont. 294, 299, 590 P.2d 606, 610 (citation omitted). A court must also consider the statutory criteria under § 40-4-202(1), MCA, and equitably apportion the marital assets. It is not necessary that an equitable distribution be an equal division of the marital assets. E.g., In re Marriage of Myers (1984), 210 Mont. 173, 682 P.2d 718. Regarding marital assets traceable to gifts, § 40-4-202(1), MCA, provides:

“In dividing property... acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent ... the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including:
“(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
“(b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of this property; and
“(c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance arrangements.”

Our standard of review is whether the District Court’s distribution is based on substantial credible evidence. In re Marriage of Johns (1989), 238 Mont. 256, 258, 776 P.2d 839, 840. This Court will only overturn the findings of a district court where they represent a clear abuse of discretion.