dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
I respectfully dissent from the opinion of the majority. I would reverse the District Court’s failure to equally divide the proceeds from the sale of stock in the Bismarck Bottling Company, which was jointly owned by the parties.
The disposition of the disputed property is controlled by § 40-4-202(1), MCA, which requires that district courts “equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both.” (Emphasis added.)
That portion of § 40-4-202, MCA, which relates to the interest “of the other spouse” in property acquired by gift is not applicable to this case because the District Court made a specific finding of fact that the parties were joint recipients of the stock.