delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] I
Did the District Court properly grant defendant’s motion for summary judgment on plaintiff’s claim of “leveraging” in violation of § 33-18-201(13), MCA?
Plaintiff contends Farmers Union engaged in unfair claims settlement practices by conditioning its $100,000 settlement offer for Erich Burkstrand’s bodily injury claim upon Juedeman’s agreement to release Bennyhoff’s estate from a future claim of loss of consortium. Plaintiff contends this is leveraging and is prohibited under § 33-18-201(13), MCA, which provides:
No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, do any of the following:
(13) Fail to promptly settle claims, if liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage....
Under Rule 56(c), M.R.Civ.P, summary judgment is appropriate where there exists no genuine issue of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Here, we conclude that the trial court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Farmers Union.