delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Thus, we hold the court properly found that Farmers Union did not violate § 33-18-201(13), MCA, and properly granted defendant’s motion for summary judgment.
II
Did the District Court properly grant defendant’s motion for summary judgment on plaintiff’s claim for failure to settle in violation of § 33-18-201(6), MCA?
Next, plaintiff contends Farmers Union failed to make a good faith attempt to effectuate a prompt fair settlement by insisting Juedeman release Bennyhoff’s estate. Section 33-18-201(6), MCA. provides:
No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, do any of the following:
(6) Neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear....
In this case, plaintiff refused to release Bennyhoff’s estate from liability in return for payment of the policy limits.