State v. Byers
[…] However, I conclude that because he was denied the opportunity to have a jury decide whether, due to mental disease or defect, he was unable to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or conform his conduct to the requirements of the law, he was denied due process of law.

I also dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the District Court did not err when it instructed the jury that defendant could be convicted of deliberate homicide if his conduct was purposeful and knowing, regardless of whether he intended the results of his conduct.

The crime of deliberate homicide is defined at § 45-5-102, MCA. That statute provides that:

(1) A person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if:
(a) he purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being .... [Emphasis added.]

The jury was correctly instructed in the District Court’s Instruction No. 11 that “[a] person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if he purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being.”

However, the jury was incorrectly instructed by the District Court in Instruction Nos. 17 and 18. In Instruction No. 17, the jury was told that the State could convict the defendant of the offense of deliberate homicide if it merely proved the following elements: