delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The court determined that the area was not “open range” within the meaning of § 60-7-102(1), MCA, because it lies within a horse herd district. Furthermore, the segment of 1-90 where the accident occurred is not a high hazard area as defined in § 60-7-102(2), MCA; the highway is not part of the primary highway system nor has the segment been designated as a high hazard area. As a result, the court *457determined that § 60-7-103, MCA, did not require the State to erect a fence along the interstate.
Section 60-5-105(1), MCA, provides in pertinent part:
Design of controlled-access facility — entrance and exit restricted. (1) Each highway authority may so design any controlled-access facility and so regulate, restrict, or prohibit access as to best serve the traffic for which the facility is intended.
The District Court determined that this provision was permissive, and therefore, did not impose a duty on the State.