dissenting.
[…] Finally, the *463State assumed the duty to build and maintain the fence and cattle guard in question when it accepted federal funding for the construction of Interstate Highway 90, and it agreed as a condition to that funding to build and maintain the protective devices in question.
DUTY TO EXERCISE ORDINARY CARE
Article II, section 18, of the Montana Constitution provides in relevant part that:
The state ... shall have no immunity from suit for injury to a person or property, except as may be specifically provided by law by a 2/3 vote of each house of the legislature.
Section 2-9-102, MCA, provides that:
Every governmental entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function except as specifically provided by the legislature under Article II, section 18, of the Constitution of the State of Montana.
It is clear, then, that unless specifically prohibited by the Legislature, the State is hable to the same extent that a private individual would be hable for its negligence as defined in the common law.