State Ex Rel. Poll v. Montana Ninth Judicial District Court
[…] gaming on Indian lands, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2704 and 2706 (1988); delegation of exclusive jurisdiction to the tribes over some forms of gambling, 25 U.S.C. § 2710 (1988); authorization for tribes to enter into negotiations with the various states for the purpose of reaching an agreement concerning the conduct of gaming activities on reservations, 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(3)(A) (1988); authority for tribes to enter into management contracts for the operation of gaming facilities, 25 U.S.C. § 2711 (1988); and provision for the imposition of a civil fine for the violation of any of the Act’s provisions, 25 U.S.C. § 2713 (1988). Most importantly, however, may be the provision found at 18 U.S.C. § 1166(d) (1988) which provides that:

The United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over criminal prosecutions of violations of State gambling laws that are made applicable under this section to Indian country, unless an Indian tribe pursuant to a Tribal-State compact approved by the Secretary of the Interior under section 11(d)(8) of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, or under any other provision of Federal law, has consented to the transfer to the State of criminal jurisdiction with respect to gambling on the lands of the Indian tribe.