dissenting.
[…] The majority opinion has misconstrued the vagueness doctrine, misapplied federal case law, and in the process, done severe damage to the Due Process Clauses of the Montana and Federal Constitutions.
The Monroes were charged with violating § 87-2-205, MCA, by providing a false statement in their application for wildlife conservation licenses. The false statement they are accused of making was that they were residents of Montana.
Section 87-2-102(2), MCA (1989), provided that residency for purposes of determining entitlement to a resident hunting license was determined under § 1-1-215, MCA. The relevant part of that statute provides:
Every person has, in law, a residence. In determining the place of residence the following rules are to be observed:
(1) It is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose and to which he returns in seasons of repose.
What does that mean? Does it mean that if you live and work in Texas for 11 months out of the year, but return to Montana for one month during your annual vacation you are a Montana resident?