In Re the Marriage of Simms
[…] In fact, the District Court found that Garnet “need[s] a substantial share of her husband’s assets so she can live comfortably.” We hold that these findings are clearly erroneous. We reverse and remand the issue of maintenance for review, in light of our holding regarding the division of the marital estate and for application of the statutory criteria.

The essence of the foregoing holding is that the District Court erroneously considered the post-separation inheritance in making an award of maintenance. I do not agree with that holding.

Section 40-4-203, MCA, provides in pertinent part:

Maintenance. (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ... the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a) lacks sufficient property to provide for his reasonable needs; and
(b) is unable to support himself through appropriate employment ...
(2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just... and after considering all relevant facts including: