IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] granting Garnet the excessive award of maintenance. In
fact, the District Court found that Garnet "need[s] a
31
substantial share of her husband's assets so she can live
comfortably." We hold that these findings are clearly
erroneous. We reverse and remand the issue of
maintenance :for review, in light of our holding regarding
the division of the marital estate and for application of
the statutory criteria.
The essence of the foregoing holding is that the District Court
erroneously considered the post-separation inheritance in making an
award of maintenance. I do not agree with that holding.
Section 40-4-203, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
Maintenance. (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage . . . the court may grant a maintenance order
for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse
seeking maintenance:
(a) lacks sufficient property to provide for his
reasonable needs: and
(b) is unable to support himself through appropriate
employment . . .
(2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts
and for such periods of time as the court deems just . .
. and after considering all relevant facts including:
(a) the financial resources of the party seeking