dissenting.
[…] Section 70-24-423, MCA.
To conclude, as the majority has, that acceptance of rent waives some breach other than nonpayment of rent, will lead to absurd results, is contrary to other provisions in the Landlord and Tenant Act, and is obviously contrary to the intention of the Legislature.
The majority opinion refers to § 1-2-101, MCA, selectively. That section also provides that several provisions of a legislative act are to be construed so as to give effect to all. Furthermore, § 1-2-102, MCA, provides in part that “[i]n the construction of a statute, the intention *449of the legislature is to be pursued if possible.” The majority opinion satisfies neither of these statutory directives.
In construing § 70-24-423, MCA, we must look at all of its terms and not isolate any particular phrase. Only by doing so can the obvious purpose of the statute be accomplished and absurd results avoided.