dissents as follows:
[…] However, I contend that Swanson is not appropriate authority for our case.
The distinction from the present case is that in Swanson the employee had demanded a letter stating the reasons for her discharge and such a letter had been written and delivered to her. Swanson specifically applied § 39-2-801, MCA (1979), which states:
Employee to be furnished on demand with reason for discharge. It is the duty of any person after having discharged any employee from his service, upon demand by such discharged employee, to furnish him in writing a full, succinct, and complete statement of the reason of his discharge and if such person refuses so to do within a reasonable time after such demand, it is unlawful thereafter for such person to furnish any statement of the reason of such discharge to any person or in any way to blacklist or to prevent such discharged person from procuring employment elsewhere ... (Emphasis supplied.)
In considering the foregoing statute, Swanson stated:
Under § 41-1311, RCM 1947, now § 39-2-801, MCA, upon such demand, the employer must furnish to the discharged employee a “full, succinct, and complete reason of discharge.”