dissenting.
[…] However, even if, as the majority concludes, “[t]he language of the agreements is ambiguous,” the result must be the same. Travelers prepared the documents, and if it intended to create a mortgage interest in Hill County’s property, it was capable of doing so by clear language. The fact that it was aware of how to create a mortgage interest is evident from the mortgage document that it drafted and had executed by M & M to create a mortgage interest in M & M’s leasehold estate.
Section 28-3-206, MCA, provides:
In cases of uncertainty not removed by parts 1 through 5 of this chapter, the language of a contract should be interpreted most strongly against the party who caused the uncertainty to exist. The promisor is presumed to be such party, except that in the case of a contract between a public officer or body, as such, and a private *230party, it is presumed that all uncertainty was caused by the private party.