State v. Zabawa
[…] Here, the District Court did not sentence Zabawa to the mandatory minimum sentence of two years required by the weapon enhancement statute; rather, it sentenced Zabawa to three years’ commitment to the Department. We conclude, therefore, that the exceptions contained in § 46-18-222, MCA, are inapplicable in this case.

Zabawa also argues in this regard that the District Court erred in failing to include in the judgment a written statement of its reasons for declining to apply the exceptions to mandatory minimum sentences, as required by § 46-18-223(3), MCA. The State contends, on the other hand, that the statute is inapplicable in this case.

Section 46-18-223(3), MCA, provides:

If it appears by a preponderance of the information, including information submitted during the trial, during the sentencing hearing, and in so much of the presentence report as the court relies on, that none of the exceptions at issue apply, the court shall impose the appropriate mandatory sentence. The court shall state the reasons for its decision in writing and shall include an identification of the facts relied upon in making its determination. The statement shall be included in the judgment.

We previously have concluded that it is not error for a district court to fail to make findings on the exceptions to mandatory minimum sentences when the court imposes a greater sentence than the mandatory minimum. See State v. Stroud (1984), 210 Mont. 58, 78, 683 P.2d 459, 469 (citing State v.