State v. Zabawa
[…] While this holding appears to be at odds with long-held perceptions regarding the double jeopardy prohibition against multiple punishments, we are bound by it. Therefore, resolution of Zabawa’s double jeopardy argument depends on whether, in enacting § 46-18-221, MCA, the Montana legislature intended to impose multiple punishments where the underlying offense requires proof of the use of a weapon as an element of the offense.

Section 46-18-221, MCA, provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person who has been found guilty of any offense and who, while engaged in the commission of the offense, knowingly displayed, brandished, or otherwise used a firearm, destructive device, as defined in 45-8-332(1), or other dangerous weapon shall, in addition to the punishment provided for the commission of such offense, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in the state prison of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years, except as provided in 46-18-222.

Our role in construing statutes is to “ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted. ...” Section 1-2-101, MCA. The intention of the legislature is to be pursued.