State v. Broken Rope
[…] Flack (1993), 260 Mont. 181, 188, 860 P.2d 89, 94).

When a law enforcement officer seizes a person, such as in an investigative stop, the right against unreasonable searches and seizures guaranteed by the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution applies. Bauer, 910 P.2d at 889. As a result, the Montana legislature amended Montana’s investigative stop statute in 1991 to conform with both United States Supreme Court and Montana Supreme Court case law on that subject. State v. Reynolds (1995), 272 Mont. 46, 49, 899 P.2d 540, 542. Section 46-5-401, MCA, provides:

Investigative stop. In order to obtain or verify an account of the person’s presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.

(Emphasis added.)