Farmers Alliance Mutual Insurance v. Holeman
[…] Rather, underinsurance and medical pay coverage are designed to protect the first party insured. Furthermore, there is nothing in MVSRA, the Motor Vehicle Liability Act or Title 33, chapter 23, MCA, which would “require” underinsurance and medical pay coverage. To the contrary, the MVSRA specifically excludes coverages which are in excess of the required per person, per vehicle and property damage coverage.

The MVSRA, § 61-6-103(8), provides as follows:

Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy, and the excess or additional coverage is not subject to the provisions of this part. With respect to a policy which grants the excess or additional coverage, the term “motor vehicle liability policy” applies only to that part of the coverage which is required by this section.

As Justice Erdmann’s dissent points out, the above provision specifically refers to coverage which is required “by this section.”