concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Montana’s exclusive remedy provision provides in part:
*81For all employments covered under the Workers’ Compensation Act or for which an election has been made for coverage under this chapter, the provisions of this chapter are exclusive.
Section 39-71-411, MCA (emphasis added). There is no dispute that Stratemeyer’s employment was covered under the Act and therefore the remedy provisions of the Act, no matter how harsh, are exclusive.
I do not agree with the majority’s interpretation of the language in § 39-71-411, MCA, which states that “an employer is not subject to any liability whatever for the death of or personal injury to an employee covered by the ... Act.” (Emphasis added.) The language is unambiguous and simply states that the employer is not liable for injuries to its employees covered under the Act. The majority misinterprets the language to create an exclusivity provision that is injury-driven, rather than employment-driven.