delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] We hold that, because the State did not demonstrate a compelling interest for applying the conflict-of-interest rule at issue here, the State wrongfully terminated Wadsworth’s employment.
In this regard, Wadsworth brought his claim under Montana’s WDFEA, asserting that the conflict-of-interest rule violated public policy because it violated his fundamental right to pursue life’s basic necessities without a compelling state interest for doing so. In 1987, the Montana Legislature enacted the WDFEA establishing three elements of wrongful discharge. See § 39-2-904, MCA. Section 39-2-904, MCA, states that
A discharge is wrongful only if:
(1) it was in retaliation for the employee’s refusal to violate public policy or for reporting a violation of public policy;
(2) the discharge was not for good cause and the employee had completed the employer’s probationary period of employment; or
(3) the employer violated the express provisions of its own written personnel policy.
Moreover, § 39-2-903(7), MCA, defines public policy as “a policy in effect at the time of the discharge concerning the public health, safety, or welfare established by constitutional provision, statute, or administrative rule.”