delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] In 1987, the Montana Legislature enacted the WDFEA establishing three elements of wrongful discharge. See § 39-2-904, MCA. Section 39-2-904, MCA, states that
A discharge is wrongful only if:
(1) it was in retaliation for the employee’s refusal to violate public policy or for reporting a violation of public policy;
(2) the discharge was not for good cause and the employee had completed the employer’s probationary period of employment; or
(3) the employer violated the express provisions of its own written personnel policy.
Moreover, § 39-2-903(7), MCA, defines public policy as “a policy in effect at the time of the discharge concerning the public health, safety, or welfare established by constitutional provision, statute, or administrative rule.”
Wadsworth contends that DOR terminated his employment in retaliation for his refusal to abide by a rule that was in contravention of public policy.