specially concurring.
[…] Volpe (1971), 401 U.S. 402, 416, 91 S.Ct. 814, 823-24, 28 L.Ed.2d 136, 153.
The authority of the Board of Land Commissioners is established by the Montana Constitution:
The governor, superintendent of public instruction, auditor, secretary of state, and attorney general constitute the board of land commissioners. It has the authority to direct, control, lease, exchange, and sell school lands and lands which have been or may be granted for the support and benefit of the various state educational institutions, under such regulations and restrictions as may be provided by law.
Article X, Section 4, Mont. Const.
Section 77-1-202(1), MCA, echoes the constitutional authority of the Board when it states:
The board shall exercise general authority, direction, and control over the care, management, and disposition of state lands and, subject to the investment authority of the board of investments, the funds arising from the leasing, use, sale, and disposition of *118those lands or otherwise coming under its administration. In the exercise of these powers, the guiding principle is that these lands and funds are held in trust for the support of education and for the attainment of other worthy objects helpful to the well-being of the people of this state as provided in The Enabling Act. The board shall administer this trust to secure the largest measure of legitimate and reasonable advantage to the state.
A further “regulation” or “restriction” provided by law with respect to the actions of the Board is enumerated in § 77-2-203(2), MCA: