Skyline Sportsmen's Ass'n v. Board of Land Commissioners
[…] The governor, superintendent of public instruction, auditor, secretary
         of state, and attorney general constitute the board of land commissioners.
      It has the authority to direct, control, lease, exchange, and sell school lands
           and lands which have been or may be granted for the support and benefit
         of the various state educational institutions, under such regulations and
                           restrictions as may be provided by law.

                                                  Article X, Section 4, Mont. Const.

         Section 77-1-202(1), MCA, echoes the constitutional authority of the Board when
                                        it states:

                 The board shall exercise general authority, direction, and control
         over the care, management, and disposition of state lands and, subject to
          the investment authority of the board of investments, the funds arising
          from the leasing, use, sale, and disposition of those lands or otherwise
           coming under its administration. In the exercise of these powers, the
         guiding principle is that these lands and funds are held in trust for the
        support of education and for the attainment of other worthy objects helpful
         to the well-being of the people of this state as provided in The Enabling
       Act. The board shall administer this trust to secure the largest measure of
                      legitimate and reasonable advantage to the state.
A further þregulationþ or þrestrictionþ provided by law with respect to the actions
                                        of the
                      Board is enumerated in õ 77-2-203(2), MCA:
                 If the requirements of subsection (1) and 77-2-204 are met, state