Skyline Sportsmen's Ass'n v. Board of Land Commissioners
[…] provides:



file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/96-668%20Opinion.htm (2 of 12)4/17/2007 4:27:48 PM
 96-668


                   All public land shall be classified by the board of land commissioners
               in a manner provided by law. Any public land may be exchanged for other
            land, public or private, which is equal in value and, as closely as possible,
                                           equal in area.

   Section 77-1-202(1), MCA, echoes the constitutional authority of the Board. It
                                         states:
                  The board shall exercise general authority, direction, and control
          over the care, management, and disposition of state lands and, subject to
        the investment authority of the board of investments, the funds arising from
         the leasing, use, sale, and disposition of those lands or otherwise coming
           under its administration. In the exercise of these powers, the guiding
        principle is that these lands and funds are held in trust for the support of
       education and for the attainment of other worthy objects helpful to the well-
            being of the people of this state as provided in The Enabling Act. The
       board shall administer this trust to secure the largest measure of legitimate
                             and reasonable advantage to the state.

       In 1993, Turner Enterprises, Inc. (Turner), submitted a proposal to the Board
                                             to
 exchange state school trust land located within the boundaries of Turner's Flying D
                                          Ranch