specially concurring and dissenting.
[…] ¶63 I dissent from the majority’s conclusions that the District Court did not err when it refused to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of reckless driving, or when it admitted the irrelevant and in*355flammatory evidence about which the defendant has complained on appeal.
INCLUDED OFFENSE ISSUE
¶64 Pursuant to statute in Montana, a defendant is entitled to have the jury instructed on a lesser included offense which is supported by the evidence. Section 46-16-607, MCA, provides, in relevant part:
(2) A lesser included offense instruction must be given when there is a proper request by one of the parties and the jury, based on the evidence, could be warranted in finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense.
¶65 We discussed the importance of a lesser included offense instruction, when supported by the evidence, in State v. Castle (1997), 285 Mont. 363, 367, 948 P.2d 688, 690. There we stated:
A defendant is therefore entitled to an instruction on a lesser included offense if any evidence exists in the record from which the jury could rationally find him guilty of the lesser offense and acquit of the greater. Section 46-16-607(2), MCA; State v. Fisch (1994), 266 Mont. 520, 522, 881 P.2d 626, 628. The purpose of this rule is to ensure reliability in the fact-finding process. It avoids the situation where the jury, convinced that the defendant is guilty of some crime, although not necessarily the crime charged, convicts the defendant rather than let his action go unpunished simply because the only alternative was acquittal. [State v. ]Gopher [(1981)], [194 Mont. 227 at 229], 633 P.2d [1195] at 1197-98.
¶66 We discussed the circumstances under which a lesser included offense instruction is required in State v.