dissenting.
[…] ¶58 By either of the above definitions, criminal endangerment is a lesser included offense of aggravated assault because 1) it is proven by the same or less than all the facts required to prove aggravated assault (i.e., risk of injury rather than actual injury); and 2) criminal endangerment differs from aggravated assault only in the sense that less serious injury or risk is required to establish its commission (i.e., risk of injury as opposed to actual injury).
¶59 Section 46-16-607(2), MCA, provides as follows:
A lesser included offense instruction must be given when there is a proper request by one of the parties and the jury, based on the evidence, could be warranted in finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense.
¶60 The language of 46-16-607(2), MCA, is mandatory. In State v. Castle (1997), 285 Mont. 363, 948 P.2d 688, we held that: