Larson-Murphy v. Steiner
[…] ¶50 The foregoing statutes are accompanied by penalties, including monetary fines, liability for damages “to any party injured by the violation,” castration of the offending animal, and even killing of the offending animal. See §§ 81-4-202,207,208,209 and 212, MCA. Thus, any trespass resulting from the intentional act of permitting such animals to run at large waives the “fence-out” condition precedent of the open range doctrine. See § 81-4-217, MCA (allowing retention of “wrongfully” trespassing animal as well as those breaking through legal fences); § 81-4-215, MCA (providing that “[t]his section may not be construed to require a legal fence in order to maintain an action for injury done by animals running at large contrary to law).

¶51 Further, the monetary penalty under § 81-4-202, MCA, as well as the “damages to any party injured” language expanded the scope of the open range doctrine to provide a benefit for the general public, not just a landowner who suffers damages as a result of a trespass.