Larson-Murphy v. Steiner
[…] ¶44 ' This statutory modification of the English common law strict liability rule was acknowledged and deemed proper by this Court. See Beinhorn, 27 Mont. at 89, 69 P. at 558 (stating that “[b]y custom as well as by statute the common law of England has been so modified in Montana ... [t]his is undoubtedly a legitimate exercise of the police power”). See also § 1-1-108, MCA (originally enacted in 1895, and providing that in this state there is no common law in any case where the law is declared by statute); § 1-2-103, MCA (originally enacted in 1895, and providing that statutes in derogation of the common law “establish the law of this state respecting the subjects to which they relate, and their provisions and all proceedings under them are to be liberally construed with a view to effect their objects and to promote justice”) (emphasis added).

¶45 Thus, the statutory “open range doctrine” proceeded into the 20th century.

III. Exceptions to the Open Range Doctrine

A. Exclusion of intentional conduct