Larson-Murphy v. Steiner
[…] ¶78 We agree. Substituting its judgment for that of the Legislature is precisely what the Court in Bartsch accomplished by ignoring the fundamental purpose of Montana’s open range doctrine by taking a statutory body of law that pertains to one particular legal relationship and applying it to another that the statutes involved simply do not address, and, consequently, inserting an expansive “no-duty” rule that, to this date, has been omitted from any legislation. See § 1-2-101, MCA (stating that “[i]n the construction of a statute, the office of the *121judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted”).

¶79 We therefore overrule our decision in Bartsch — as well as subsequent decisions that followed Bartsch — to the extent that it holds that a livestock owner, pursuant to Montana’s “open range doctrine,” owes absolutely no duty to motorists driving on public highways in open range areas.