Larson-Murphy v. Steiner
[…] See, e.g., Bartsch, 149 Mont. at 409, 427 P.2d at 305 (providing that “willful or intentional herding or driving of livestock onto another’s unfenced land or placing them so near that trespass is bound to occur” is an exception to the open range doctrine) (quoting Montgomery v. Gehring (1965), 145 Mont. 278, 283, 400 P.2d 403, 406); Andes, 56 Mont.L.Rev. at 488-93 (discussing narrow application of open range doctrine under Lazarus to include only accidental trespass of livestock); § 1-2-103, MCA (providing that statutes in derogation of the common law “establish the law of this state respecting the subjects to which they relate” and should be liberally construed to “effect their objects”) (emphasis added).

B. Exclusion of certain animals

¶49 Montana’s Legislature has, over time, amended the open range “Containment of Livestock” statutes to prohibit owners from allowing certain kinds of animals to run at large.