Larson-Murphy v. Steiner
[…] JUSTICE LEAPHART and DISTRICT JUDGE McKEON, sitting for JUSTICE REGNIER concur.

. Restatement (Second) of Torts § 291 provides that “[w]here an act is one which a reasonable man would recognize as involving a risk of harm to another, the risk is unreasonable and the act is negligent if the risk is of such magnitude as to outweigh what the law regards as the utility of the act or of the particular manner in which it is done.”

. It should be noted that a lawful fence, under § 81-4-101(5), MCA, includes “all rivers, hedges, mountain ridges and bluffs, or other barriers over or through which it is impossible for stock to pass,” in addition to the more common legally-defined barrier of barbed wire.

. As originally codified, the open range definition meant all lands not enclosed by a lawful fence. This definition was changed in 1925, to the current two-wire standard.