Larson-Murphy v. Steiner
[…] ¶89 In contrast, other western states’ legislatures have clearly adopted and incorporated this common law rule into their respective open range doctrines. See Idaho Code § 25-2118 (stating that “[n]o person owning, or controlling the possession of, any domestic animal running on open range, shall have the duty to keep such animal off any highway on such range, and shall not be liable for damage to any vehicle or for injury to any person riding therein, caused by a collision between the vehicle and the animal”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 568.360(1) (stating that “[n]o person, firm or corporation owning, controlling or in possession of any domestic animal running on open range has the duty to keep the animal off any highway traversing or located on the open range, and no such person, firm or corporation is liable for damages to any property or for injury to any person caused by any collision between a motor vehicle and the animal occurring on such a highway’); N.M.State.