dissenting.
[…] (1) An aggrieved taxpayer may bring a declaratory judgment action in the district court seeking a declaration that:
(b) a tax authorized by the state or one of its subdivisions was illegally or unlawfully imposed or exceeded the taxing authority of the entity imposing the tax.
*295(5) The remedy authorized by this section is the exclusive method of obtaining a declaratory judgment concerning a tax authorized by the state or one of its subdivisions.
¶35 Relief was granted pursuant to § 15-1-408, MCA, which provides that:
If the district court determines that the tax was illegally or unlawfully imposed or exceeded the taxing authority of the entity imposing the tax, the judgment may direct:
(1) that the revenue collected under the illegal tax be directly refunded to the taxpayers who have paid the illegal tax and who have not been excluded from the action;
(2) that the revenue collected under the illegal tax be used to reduce a similar levy in the ensuing tax year;
(3) that the assessment be changed for the taxpayer or taxpayers who brought the action as well as for all similarly situated taxpayers; or
(4) any other remedy as the court considers appropriate.
¶36 In this case, the court granted relief pursuant to subparagraphs (1) and (4), of § 15-1-408, MCA. It ordered that illegally collected taxes be refunded to the taxpayers who brought the action and that they not be collected in the future.