dissenting.
[…] Section 15-1-404, MCA, of that chapter specifically provides as follows:
The remedies hereby provided shall supersede the remedy of injunction and all other remedies which might be invoked to prevent the collection of taxes or licenses alleged to be irregularly levied or demanded, except in unusual cases where the remedies hereby provided are deemed by the court to be inadequate.
¶34 Section 15-1-406, MCA, pursuant to which the parties agreed relief was entered, provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) An aggrieved taxpayer may bring a declaratory judgment action in the district court seeking a declaration that:
(b) a tax authorized by the state or one of its subdivisions was illegally or unlawfully imposed or exceeded the taxing authority of the entity imposing the tax.
*295(5) The remedy authorized by this section is the exclusive method of obtaining a declaratory judgment concerning a tax authorized by the state or one of its subdivisions.
¶35 Relief was granted pursuant to § 15-1-408, MCA, which provides that:
If the district court determines that the tax was illegally or unlawfully imposed or exceeded the taxing authority of the entity imposing the tax, the judgment may direct:
(1) that the revenue collected under the illegal tax be directly refunded to the taxpayers who have paid the illegal tax and who have not been excluded from the action;