file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-224%20Opinion.htm
[…] ....
(b) a tax authorized by the state or one of its subdivisions was illegally or unlawfully
imposed or exceeded the taxing authority of the entity imposing the tax.
....
(5) The remedy authorized by this section is the exclusive method of obtaining a
declaratory judgment concerning a tax authorized by the state or one of its
subdivisions.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-224%20Opinion.htm (11 of 14)3/28/2007 2:25:08 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-224%20Opinion.htm
¶35 Relief was granted pursuant to § 15-1-408, MCA, which provides that:
If the district court determines that the tax was illegally or unlawfully imposed or
exceeded the taxing authority of the entity imposing the tax, the judgment may direct:
(1) that the revenue collected under the illegal tax be directly refunded to the taxpayers
who have paid the illegal tax and who have not been excluded from the action;
(2) that the revenue collected under the illegal tax be used to reduce a similar levy in the
ensuing tax year;
(3) that the assessment be changed for the taxpayer or taxpayers who brought the action as
well as for all similarly situated taxpayers; or
(4) any other remedy as the court considers appropriate.
¶36 In this case, the court granted relief pursuant to subparagraphs (1) and (4), of § 15-1-
408, MCA. It ordered that illegally collected taxes be refunded to the taxpayers who
brought the action and that they not be collected in the future. However, both forms of