file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-224%20Opinion.htm
[…] controlling facts on which the injunction rested.
¶16 The judgment issued by the District Court on August 28, 1990, was specifically
granted pursuant to §§ 15-1-406, 407, and 408, MCA, provisions which outline the
declaratory judgment and alternative remedy procedures and forms of relief for aggrieved
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-224%20Opinion.htm (5 of 14)3/28/2007 2:25:08 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-224%20Opinion.htm
taxpayers. Section 15-1-406, MCA (1987), provided, in relevant part:
Alternative Remedy-Declaratory Judgment.
(1) An aggrieved taxpayer may . . . bring a declaratory judgment action in the
district court seeking a declaration that a tax levied by the state or one of its
subdivisions was illegally or unlawfully imposed or exceeded the taxing authority of
the entity imposing the tax.
Section 15-1-408 (1987), MCA, provided, in relevant part:
If the district court determines that the tax was illegally or unlawfully imposed . . .
the judgment may direct:
(1) that the revenue collected under the illegal tax be directly refunded . . .
....