file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-224%20Opinion.htm
[…] file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-224%20Opinion.htm (5 of 14)3/28/2007 2:25:08 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-224%20Opinion.htm
taxpayers. Section 15-1-406, MCA (1987), provided, in relevant part:
Alternative Remedy-Declaratory Judgment.
(1) An aggrieved taxpayer may . . . bring a declaratory judgment action in the
district court seeking a declaration that a tax levied by the state or one of its
subdivisions was illegally or unlawfully imposed or exceeded the taxing authority of
the entity imposing the tax.
Section 15-1-408 (1987), MCA, provided, in relevant part:
If the district court determines that the tax was illegally or unlawfully imposed . . .
the judgment may direct:
(1) that the revenue collected under the illegal tax be directly refunded . . .
....
(3) such other remedy as the court considers appropriate.
¶17 Plaintiffs challenged "was illegally or unlawfully imposed." Once it reached this
determination, the District Court was authorized to grant at least two remedies: a refund of
the revenue collected and "such other remedy as the court consider[ed] appropriate." § 15-
1-408, MCA (1987).