file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-224%20Opinion.htm
[…] Under the allotment policy, Congress removed
significant portions of reservation land from tribal ownership and federal protection,
allotting some parcels to individual tribal members in fee simple. One of the objectives of
allotment was to assimilate Native Americans into society at large. Most of the allotments
were made pursuant to the GAA. Section 5 of the GAA provided that parcels of tribal land
would be allocated to individual Native Americans and held in trust by the United States
for a 25-year period, after which the federal government would convey title to individual
allottees. Section 6 of the GAA, as amended by the Burke Act, 25 U.S.C. § 349, provides
that once title to lands have been conveyed "all restrictions as to sale, incumbrance, or
taxation of said land shall be removed." In 1934 Congress enacted the Indian
Reorganization Act, 25 U.S.C. § 461 et seq., reflecting a dramatic shift in policy toward
Native Americans. The Reorganization Act ended the practice of making allotments to
individual tribe members. See generally Cass County, Minn. v. Leech Lake Band of