Sherner v. Conoco, Inc.
[…] The remainder of his argument under § 39-71-413, MCA, only one para*418graph long, cited to cases interpreting that statute, including Calcaterra, Schmidt, Lockwood and Great Western Sugar. No argument was made, even implicitly, that those cases were wrongly decided under § 39-71-413, MCA, or that a “plain meaning” standard should apply.

¶59 The portion of Sherner’s brief regarding the substantive law applicable to “malice” also was short. It stated, in its entirety:

The malice requirement is shown employing § 1-1-204(3), MCA [sic] which defines malice as “a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person or an intent to do a wrongful act...” Blythe v. Radiometer America, 262 Mont. 464, 866 P.2d 218 (1993). Malice is implied where intentional acts are committed without justifiable excuse, privilege or defense. Poeppel v. Fisher, 175 Mont. 136, 572 P.2d 912 (1977).