No. 98-630
[…] employee to bring an action against the employer as well as against a co-employee. The
25
remainder of his argument under § 39-71-413, MCA, only one paragraph long, cited to cases
interpreting that statute, including Calcaterra, Schmidt, Lockwood and Great Western Sugar.
No argument was made, even implicitly, that those cases were wrongly decided under § 39-
71-413, MCA, or that a "plain meaning" standard should apply.
,-r59 The portion of Shemer's brief regarding the substantive law applicable to "malice"
also was short. It stated, in its entirety:
The malice requirement is shown employing § 1-1-204(3), MCA [sic]
which defines malice as "a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person or an
intent to do a wrongful act .... " Blythe v. Radiometer America, 262 Mont.
464, 866 P.2d 218 (1993). Malice is implied where intentional acts are
committed without justifiable excuse, privilege or defense. Poeppel v. Fisher,
175 Mont. 136,572 P.2d 912 (1977). Malice can be found where the acts are