No. 98-630
[…] exclusive remedy clause, Blythe presented an argument not previously considered by this
Court concerning the meaning of "malice." He contended that the definition of "actual
malice" in § 27-1-221(2), MCA (applied to the Act through § 1-2-107, MCA) superceded the
Great Western Sugar Co, "intentional harm" standard. We noted that a case on exclusivity
had not been reviewed since § 27-1-221(2) was enacted but that the term "maliciously"as
used in Great Western Suga'r Co., "has a well-known meaning in Montana." Blythe, 262
13
Mont. at 473,866 P.2d at 224. We pointed out that § 1-1-204(3), MCA, defines "malice"
and "maliciously" as "denot[ing] a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person ... ," but left
off the remainder of the definition "or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by
proof or presumption oflaw." Blythe, 262 Mont. at 473,866 P.2d at 224; § 1-1-204(3).
~30 Shemer asserts that this Court erred in its application of only the first portion of the
definition of malice provided in § 1-1-204(3), MCA, and like Blythe, urges us to adopt the