Chain v. Montana Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] The Court would have the Department give the Michigan suspension the *498same force and effect as though it was entered in Montana, pursuant to § 61-5-107, MCA. The fallacy in attempting to apply this provision to Chain’s record is that the provision cannot eliminate the existing Michigan suspension. The Court’s attempt to meld the statutes at issue here will lead to other conflicts. It is a violation of § 61-5-212, MCA, for a person to drive “a motor vehicle or commercial motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when the person’s privilege to do so is suspended or revoked in this state or any other state ....” Section 61-5-212(1), MCA. The Court is holding that Chain can apply for a new license, and the Department can grant him one. However, because his license is still suspended in Michigan, Chain will violate the motor vehicle code if he actually drives.