delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The Slacks also contend that enhancement for delay has been authorized by the majority of federal circuits.
¶23 Whether an award of necessary litigation expenses pursuant to § 70-30-306, MCA, can be enhanced for delay by using current rather *494than historic hourly attorney rates is a matter of first impression. The statute defining the necessary expenses of litigation is silent with regard to whether a court may adjust the necessary expenses of litigation by awarding attorney fees at current rates to account for delay in payment. Section 70-30-306(2), MCA, simply provides that “[rjeasonable and necessary attorney fees are the customary hourly rates for an attorney’s services in the county in which trial is held.” There are no judicial decisions allowing or precluding enhancement for delay.