delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶9 We review a district court’s findings of fact to determine whether they are clearly erroneous and a district court’s conclusions of law to determine whether they are correct. In re Estate of Silver, 2000 MT 127, ¶ 16, 299 Mont. 506, ¶ 16, 1 P.3d 358, ¶ 16.
ISSUE ONE
¶10 Was the District Court’s award of litigation expenses incurred through the settlement of the condemnation case excessive?
¶11 As part of the settlement, DOT agreed to pay the Slacks’ “necessary expenses of litigation as defined by Section 70-30-306, MCA.” Section 70-30-306, MCA, provides in relevant part:
(1) Necessary expenses of litigation ... mean reasonable and necessary attorney fees, expert witness fees, exhibit costs, and court costs.
(2) Reasonable and necessary attorney fees are the customary hourly rates for an attorney’s services in the county in which trial *491is held. Reasonable and necessary attorney fees shall be computed on an hourly basis and may not be computed on the basis of any contingent fee contract entered into after July 1,1977.
¶12 DOT contends that the District Court’s award of necessary expenses of litigation incurred in the settlement of the condemnation case was excessive because the court awarded attorney fees that were not reasonable and necessary.