delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that a district court may award an appropriate enhancement for delay as part of an award of reasonable and necessary attorney fees.
C. CONTINGENCY FEE
¶26 DOT argues that contingent fee agreements violate § 70-30-306(2), MCA. The Slacks respond that the statute only precludes the computing of an attorney fee award on the basis of a contingent fee agreement and does not preclude private landowners from entering into contingent fee agreements in condemnation cases.
¶27 With regard to contingent fee agreements, § 70-30-306(2), MCA, provides that “[rjeasonable and necessary attorney fees shall be computed on an hourly basis and may not be computed on the basis of any contingent fee contract entered into after July 1, 1977.” The statute plainly and unambiguously precludes the computation of an award of reasonable and necessary attorney fees on the basis of a contingent fee contract.