State Ex Rel. Montana Department of Transportation v. Slack
[…] McGarvey to meetings. Mr. McGarvey testified that he had his paralegal accompany him to these meetings to coordinate the experts’ activities.

¶41 The DOT also points out that the paralegal billed for 38 hours of “reviewing the file,” spent 11.5 hours preparing for a meeting with an appraiser and charged over 20 hours for preparing drawings which duplicated work done by the Slacks’ engineers.

¶42 The Slacks were entitled to “necessary expenses of litigation” as defined by § 70-30-306, MCA. Section 70-30-306, MCA, provides that necessary expenses of litigation mean “reasonable and necessary attorney fees, expert witness fees, exhibit costs, and court costs.”

¶43 Although the District Court, in fixing attorney fees in condemnation cases “is not bound absolutely to the testimony of expert witnesses,” State v.