concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Thus, although this Court did not explicitly declare Ramsey invalid or unconstitutional, Ramsey is no longer valid, as it was in 1991, when it provided authority for officers to enter and levy upon a judgment debtor’s personal property.
¶177 Under the plain language of § 2-9-103(1), MCA, the deputies must act under authority of law which subsequently must be “declared invalid as in conflict with the constitution of Montana or the constitution of the United States.” In adopting the execution warrant requirement as a procedural safeguard, this Court in Dorwart I implicitly declared that Ramsey was no longer a valid source of authority for Ames’ and Caraway’s actions.