delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] ¶27 The Justice Court was required to determine that Boucher understood he waived certain constitutional rights, including the right to a trial and appeal, pursuant to § 46-12-210(1), MCA. The court accomplished this at Boucher’s initial appearance by having Boucher acknowledge in writing that he understood the waivers he would make if he pleaded guilty. Months later, the State amended the complaint and Boucher changed his plea to guilty. Section 46-17-203(2), MCA, states: “A defendant must be informed of the waiver before the plea is accepted, and the justice or judge shall question the defendant to ensure that the plea and waiver are entered voluntarily.” This statute gives the clear impression that the justice court is to inform the defendant about the waiver of the right to appeal and ascertain that the defendant understands the waiver at the time a guilty plea is entered and before the court accepts the plea.