delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] State v. Yother (1992), 253 Mont. 128, 130, 831 P.2d 1347, 1348.
¶23 Because the voluntary nature of a guilty plea is crucial to the integrity of the judicial process, numerous statutes set forth procedural requirements for a valid plea. See §§ 46-12-204, 46-12-210, 46-12-212 and 46-16-105(1), MCA. If these requirements are not met, the court may not accept the plea, and the case must be either dismissed or tried on its merits. Section 46-12-204 (2), MCA, states:
The court may not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere without first determining that the plea is voluntary and not the result of force or threats or of promises apart from the plea agreement. The court shall also inquire as to whether the defendant’s willingness to plead guilty or nolo contendere results from prior discussions between the prosecutor and the defendant or the defendant’s attorney.
¶24 Additional procedural safeguards to insure that a plea entered in a court of limited jurisdiction is voluntary are outlined in § 46-17-203(2), MCA, which states:
A plea of guilty or nolo contendere in a justice’s court, city court, or other court of limited jurisdiction waives the right of trial de novo in district court.