delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 46-12-204 (2), MCA, states:
The court may not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere without first determining that the plea is voluntary and not the result of force or threats or of promises apart from the plea agreement. The court shall also inquire as to whether the defendant’s willingness to plead guilty or nolo contendere results from prior discussions between the prosecutor and the defendant or the defendant’s attorney.
¶24 Additional procedural safeguards to insure that a plea entered in a court of limited jurisdiction is voluntary are outlined in § 46-17-203(2), MCA, which states:
A plea of guilty or nolo contendere in a justice’s court, city court, or other court of limited jurisdiction waives the right of trial de novo in district court. A defendant must be informed of the waiver before the plea is accepted, and the justice or judge shall question the defendant to ensure that the plea and waiver are entered voluntarily.
More explicitly, “the court shall determine that the defendant understands ... there will not be a further trial of any kind, so that by pleading guilty or nolo contendere the defendant waives the right to a trial.”