concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] The question is: until this Court reversed the decision of the District Court, how could Ereth possibly establish that her guilty plea and imprisonment were the result of Albers’ misconduct and not her own?
¶36 In Uhler v. Doak, this Court concluded that the period of limitations within which a cause of action for attorney malpractice must be commenced, does not begin to run until the cause of action accrues. Uhler, 268 Mont. at 200. As we further noted in Uhler, the accrual of a cause of action is governed by § 27-2-102(l)(a), MCA, which provides in pertinent part, that a cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, and “the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete ....” We farther noted in Uhler, as we have in numerous other cases, that the plaintiff in a malpractice action must show that “but for” the negligence of the attorney, she would have been successful in her defense of the action. Uhler, 268 Mont. at 196, 885 P.2d at 1300; Lorash v.