State v. Burkhart
[…] State (1854), 8 Ohio St. 131 (held, that in a statute providing that if any person shall “purposely, and of deliberate and premeditated malice, or in the perpetration, or attempt to perpetrate, any rape, arson, robbery, or burglary ... kill another” such person should be deemed guilty of murder in the first degree, the word “purposely” modified each of the following clauses).

¶76 Unfortunately, I believe that the statute forecloses such an approach. The Ohio statute which that state’s Supreme Court subjected to interpretation was of far looser and more ambiguous structure than is our own. Section 45-5-102(1), MCA, by contrast, unambiguously provides that a defendant may be found guilty of murder upon proof only of his having committed a felony and having caused a death thereby. Section 45-5-102(l)(a), MCA (“the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being; or . . .” (emphasis added)). Out of deference to our coequal branch of government, therefore, I will not attempt to work the sort of violence upon the statute at issue that the necessary interpretation would require.