State v. Burkhart
[…] Moreover, this Court is required to simply ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance found in the statute, neither inserting what has been omitted, nor omitting what has been inserted. Hilands Golf Club v. Ashmore, 2002 MT 8, ¶ 20, 308 Mont. 111, ¶ 20, 39 P.3d 697, ¶ 20. Nonetheless, the merger doctrine’s focus upon mens rea provides the key to why our felony-murder statute violates the Due Process Clause.

¶69 Section 45-5-102(1), MCA, does not facially require a mens rea element in order to charge murder based on the homicide. The statute reads, in pertinent part:

A person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if: (a) the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being; or (b) the person attempts to commit, commits, or is legally accountable for the attempt or commission of robbery... *49or any other forcible felony and in the course of the forcible felony or flight thereafter, the person or any person legally accountable for the crime causes the death of another human being.

¶70 This Court has interpreted § 45-5-102(1), MCA, accordingly. In State v.