O'Connor v. National Union Fire Insurance
[…] ¶10 For statute of limitations purposes, do statutory and common law bad faith claims against an insurer, predicated on actions taken in the adjustment of a workers’ compensation claim, accrue when the WCC enters a judgment which orders the insurer to pay for a previously denied benefit, but which leaves unresolved the ultimate determinations of the extent and duration of the worker’s disability?

¶11 A third-party claimant may not bring an action pursuant to the MUTPA “until after the underlying claim has been settled or a judgment entered in favor of the claimant on the underlying claim.” Section 33-18-242(6)(b), MCA. Furthermore, the statute of limitations for an action brought by a third-party claimant pursuant to the MUTPA is “within 1 year from the date of the settlement of or the entry of judgment on the underlying claim.” Section 33-18-242(7)(b), MCA. The MUTPA does not define the term “underlying claim.”