State v. Newman
[…] State v. Newman

JUSTICE LEAPHART

specially concurs.

*173¶49 I would reverse the conviction due to defense counsel’s ineffective assistance in failing to request an accomplice jury instruction pursuant to § 26-1-303(4), MCA.

¶50 Section 26-1-303(4), MCA, requires that, when proper, the court must instruct the jury that “the testimony of a person legally accountable for the acts of the accused ought to be viewed with distrust.” The State argues that this provision does not apply to Newman’s case because Jordan did not act as an accomplice.