State v. Newman
[…] State v. Newman

JUSTICE LEAPHART

specially concurs.

*173¶49 I would reverse the conviction due to defense counsel’s ineffective assistance in failing to request an accomplice jury instruction pursuant to § 26-1-303(4), MCA.

¶50 Section 26-1-303(4), MCA, requires that, when proper, the court must instruct the jury that “the testimony of a person legally accountable for the acts of the accused ought to be viewed with distrust.” The State argues that this provision does not apply to Newman’s case because Jordan did not act as an accomplice. Section 45-2-302(3), MCA, states that “[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid such other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” In addition, this Court defines “[a] true accomplice [as] one who knowingly, voluntarily and with common intent with the principal offender unites in the commission of a crime .... One may become an accomplice by being present and joining in the criminal act, by aiding and abetting another in