dissenting.
[…] Indeed, we need only ask why plain error review should be exercised in a situation in which the error is not “plain,” but, rather, where the defense clearly used the issue for its own purposes at trial and now seeks to avoid the consequences of that decision on appeal.
¶65 I now turn to Justice Leaphart’s concurring opinion, which concludes that reversal is appropriate because “defense counsel had an obligation to request the instruction that the jury view Jordan’s accomplice testimony with suspicion.” ¶ 53.
¶66 Section 26-1-303, MCA (emphasis added), provides that the “jury is to be instructed by the court on all proper occasions” that the testimony of “a person legally accountable for the acts of the accused” is to be viewed with distrust. We held in State v.