State v. Allum
[…] The complaint is signed by an officer; it is not sworn to.

¶48 As the Court points out, §46-11-102(2), MCA, requires that all offenses not charged in District Court “must be by complaint.” Section 46-11-110, MCA, however, states:

Filing complaint. When a complaint is presented to a court charging a person with the commission of an offense, the court shall examine the sworn complaint or any affidavits, if filed, to determine whether probable cause exists to allow the filing of a charge. [Emphasis added.]

Moreover, §46-11-401, MCA, provides in pertinent part:

Form of charge. (1) The charge must be in writing and in the name of the state or the appropriate county or municipality and must specify the court in which the charge is filed. The charge must be a plain, concise, and definite statement of the offense charged, including the name of the offense, whether the offense is a misdemeanor or felony, the name of the person charged, and the time and place of the offense as definitely as can be *374determined. The charge must state for each count the official or customary citation of the statute, rule, regulation, or other provision of law that the defendant is alleged to have violated.
(3) If the charge is by complaint, it must be signed by a sworn peace officer, under oath by a person having knowledge of the facts, or by the prosecutor.