Yellowstone County v. Billings Gazette
[…] Surely we do not want to encourage that conduct either, with the relatively certain result of litigation by the Gazette asserting a violation of the constitutional right to know, which properly would be more susceptible to an award of attorney fees pursuant to Associated Press, Inc. It is my view that the County took the only reasonable approach by presenting the matter to a judge whose job it is to resolve such sensitive constitutional balancing issues.

¶62 At the bottom line, I note that we-and others-often cite to the discretion vested in a trial court pursuant to § 2-3-221, MCA. We often overlook, however, the remainder of that statute which states without equivocation that “[a] plaintiff who prevails in an action brought in district court to enforce his rights under Article II, section 9, of the Montana constitution may be awarded his costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.” Here, the Gazette was not a plaintiff trying to enforce rights under Article II, section 9; the County was the plaintiff in the District Court. Consequently, it is my view that-ultimately-the Gazette cannot be awarded attorney fees in this case.