Buhmann v. State
[…] The District Court noted that the Wallaces and Buhmanns each detailed different locations and businesses which were differently affected by 1-143, and that the damages in each case differed based not only on these different locations but also on the duration of the effect, the type of the business, and the extent of the respective parties’ investments.

¶32 The District Court also noted that because their claims were brought against the state of Montana, the proper venue for the claims, pursuant to § 25-2-126, MCA, would be either the county of the plaintiffs’ respective residences or Lewis and Clark County. That statute reads in pertinent part as follows:

The proper place of trial for an action against the state is in the county in which the claim arose or in Lewis and Clark County. In an action brought by a resident of the state, the county of the plaintiffs residence is also a proper place of trial.

Section 25-2-126(1), MCA.

¶33 Here, the parties resided in different counties. The Buhmanns *216resided in Blaine County, while the Wallaces resided in Ravalli County.