Nelson v. State of Montana
[…] Prosser, ¶ 27.

¶46 Returning to the present case, the question is whether the statutes governing the regulation of the practice of medicine contained in Title 37, Chapter 3 of the MCA, were intended to protect a specific class of persons of which Jack was a member from a particular type of *220harm. If so, the statutes created a special relationship between the State and Jack which would constitute an exception to the public duty doctrine.

¶47 Section 37-3-101, MCA, provides:

Purpose. It is hereby declared, as a matter of legislative policy in the state of Montana, that the practice of medicine within the state of Montana is a privilege granted by the legislative authority and is not a natural right of individuals and that it is deemed necessary, as a matter of such policy and in the interests of the health, happiness, safety, and welfare of the people of Montana, to provide laws and provisions covering the granting of that privilege and its subsequent use, control, and regulation to the end that the public shall be properly protected against unprofessional, improper, unauthorized, and unqualified practice of medicine and to license competent physicians to practice medicine and thereby provide for the health needs of the people of Montana. [Emphasis added.]

On its face, the clear language of this statute speaks in terms of protecting the entire public-the people of Montana-via the licensing of health care providers. The statute’s “intended beneficiaries” are all of the citizens of the state who receive medical care.