Nelson v. State of Montana
[…] Eklund, ¶ 39. Accordingly, a special relationship was established and the public duty doctrine did not apply. Eklund, ¶ 39.

¶58 In this case, we concluded in Issue One that the medical licensing statutes indeed impose a duty on the State to properly investigate an applicant and refrain from licensing an applicant who has committed unprofessional conduct. The question then, in determining whether the special relationship exception to the public duty doctrine applies, is whether the statutes create a special class of persons to whom the duty is owed. Section 37-3-101, MCA, provides:

Purpose. It is hereby declared, as a matter of legislative policy in the state of Montana, that the practice of medicine within the state of Montana is a privilege granted by the legislative authority and is not a natural right of individuals and that it is deemed necessary, as a matter of such policy and in the interests of the health, happiness, safety, and welfare of the people of Montana, to provide laws and provisions covering the granting of that privilege and its subsequent use, control, and regulation to the end that the public shall be properly protected against unprofessional, improper, unauthorized, and unqualified practice of medicine and to license competent physicians to practice medicine and thereby provide for the health needs of the people of Montana. [Emphasis added.]