dissents.
[…] The court made no attempt to resolve this issue and instead concluded that McMaster took at least $21,000 from Crossroads in unauthorized trade-outs.
¶55 While this Court takes great pains to note that § 46-18-242(1), MCA, no longer requires documentation in support of a calculation of a victim’s pecuniary loss, the Court conflates consideration of the impact of the crime on a victim with a determination of a victim’s pecuniary loss or restitution amount.
*187¶56 A PSI shall contain information on a victim’s pecuniary loss. See § 46-18-112(l)(f), MCA (when a PSI is required, the probation officer shall inquire into and report upon “the victim’s pecuniary loss, if any”); § 46-18-242, MCA (“Whenever the court believes that a victim may have sustained a pecuniary loss,” the PSI shall include a list of the offender’s assets and an affidavit that specifically describes the victim’s pecuniary loss.). If a PSI is not authorized or requested, “the court shall accept evidence of the victim’s loss at the time of sentencing.”